3

Privacy Policy

Action for Sick Children has championed for more than 50 years on behalf of children and young people’s healthcare, whether in hospital or at home and from national policies to individual family cases.

IMPORTANT:  By submitting data to us and/or using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described in the following privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy describes Action for Sick Children’s current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected from you by Action for Sick Children manually or through our website at www.actionforsickchildren.org

Action for Sick Children is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy also sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, telephone number, email address or mailing address.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Action for Sick Children (a Charity registered in England and Wales No 296295) of 10 Ravenoak Road, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport SK8 7DL   Company No. 02029339

Information we may collect from you

Action for Sick Children will collect, store and process the following data about you:

Information you give to us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at www.actionforsickchildren.org.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, promote or apply for volunteer opportunities, communicate with Action for Sick Children or other users through the site and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, (or in the case of organisations such details relating to individual members of their staff).

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
  • services, charities, postings that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Information we receive from other sources

Very occasionally we work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, other charitable organisations, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to continually improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies policy.

Uses made of the information

The purpose for which we process Personal Data held about you may include the following:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to provide our charitable services, and for individuals who wish to volunteer;
  • to publish on our publicly accessible website, or on partner websites, the name and contact details of the individuals named by organisations as their contacts;
  • to provide you with our newsletter and information about services we feel may interest you.  We will contact you by electronic means and only if you have ticked the relevant box on the registration form;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • to promote and evaluate the impact and effectiveness of our services.

Information we receive from other sources

We do not collect information from other sources.

Disclosure of your information

We will NEVER sell or share your personal information with third parties other than in the following circumstances:

 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Action for Sick Children or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Terms and Conditionsand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Action for Sick Children, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at gill@a4sc.org

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Access to information and corrections

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or anonymise any Personal Data that is inaccurate. Any access request in providing you with details of the information we hold about you will be dealt with by us without charge and within a period of 14 days.

Please note that any requests to anonymise Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed by us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Chief Executive via:

gill@a4sc.org

or by post to

Action for Sick Children, 10 Ravenoak Road, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport SK8 7DL.

Children are our future,
it’s up to us to take care of them

Donate